Mead v. Dichele
[…] Also, outside of the DMV reference, there was no evidence of any kind to indicate that the defendants had continued to use that property or had any active connection with it. "Facts showing the service of process in time, form, and manner sufficient to satisfy the requirements of mandatory statutes in that regard are essential to jurisdiction over the person." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bridgeport v. Debek, 210 Conn. 175, 179-80, 554 A.2d 728 (1989), appeal dismissed 216 Conn. 824, 582 A.2d 203 (1990).

General Statutes § 14-45 requires that "[a] person holding a license for the operation of a motor vehicle issued by the commissioner shall notify the commissioner within forty-eight hours of any change of his address. The notification shall include his old address and his new address." "[T]he purpose of that statute is not to provide an alternative method for service of process." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Baxter v.