Mead v. Dichele
[…] He further noted that the sticker was not on the license at the time of his deposition or the hearing as it had come off when he had left his license in his clothing while washing his clothes. The court finds the defendant Jude Dichele's testimony credible and consistent with that of Anne Dichele.

Jude Dichele also submitted an affidavit that contained a scrivener's error. The correct date as testified to was February 2005. See footnote 1 above.

III DISCUSSION A. Service of Process

General Statutes § 52-57(a) states in pertinent part that "process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." "Abode service is only a step removed from manual service and serves the same dual function of conferring jurisdiction and giving notice . . . Its chief purpose is to ensure actual notice to the defendant that the action is pending.