No. AAN-CV09-5008684S
[…] CV 04 0024313 (August 2, 2004, Lager, J.) ( 37 Conn. L. Rptr 659, 662) (holding that "subsection (a)(5) makes it clear that the person upon whom liability can be imposed does not have to be either an employer or an employee").
In relevant part. § 46a-51(10) provides that "`[e]mployer' . . . means any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ and § 46-51(14) provides that "`[p]erson' means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, limited liability companies . . ."
Section 46a-60(a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . .
"(4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any discriminatory employment practice . . .;"
"(5) For any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment practice or to attempt to do so;"