No. AAN-CV09-5008684S
[…] For example, in § 46a-60(a)(4), (5) and (6), by contrast to § 46a-60(a)(1), the legislature specifically referred to persons as well as to employers." Id., 737-38. See, e.g. Balog v. Shelton Restaurant, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford at Derby, Docket No. CV 04 0024313 (August 2, 2004, Lager, J.) ( 37 Conn. L. Rptr 659, 662) (holding that "subsection (a)(5) makes it clear that the person upon whom liability can be imposed does not have to be either an employer or an employee").
In relevant part. § 46a-51(10) provides that "`[e]mployer' . . . means any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ and § 46-51(14) provides that "`[p]erson' means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, limited liability companies . . ."
Section 46a-60(a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . .