No. AAN-CV09-5008684S
[…] He reported to Concentra for the test. His first attempt at producing a urine sample yielded a quantity smaller than that required for testing. As instructed, the plaintiff drank water and remained at the test site for three hours, but his second and third attempts were similarly unsuccessful. Brundage, as agent, servant and/or employee of All-Star, terminated his employment on March 14, 2007, for "refusing" to take the drug test, resulting in his loss of income and other economic harm. The plaintiff alleges his termination was a violation of § 31-51u and claims damages and attorneys fees pursuant to General Statutes § 31-51z.
Section 31-51z provides in relevant part: "Any employer, laboratory or medical facility that violates any provision of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive . . . shall be liable to the person aggrieved for special and general damages, together with attorneys fees and costs."
On August 10, 2009, the defendants moved to strike the second count of the revised complaint on the ground that Brundage was not the plaintiff's employer and, thus, not subject to liability under § 31-51z.