No. AAN-CV09-5008684S
[…] Because the statute defines the terms employer and employee as they are used therein, the plaintiff's reliance on the definition of employer within the meaning of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, specifically 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b), is misplaced.
This conclusion is supported by other courts which have rejected the notion that a supervisor is an employer under another portion of the General Statutes concerning employee protection, Title 31, Chapter 557 Part II, the same part in which the workplace drug testing statute is found. General Statutes § 31-51q provides in relevant part: "Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution . . . shall be liable to such employee for damages . . ." "While no appellate court of this state has had occasion to consider the question of whether § 31-51q creates individual liability in any person other than the employer, the federal district court in Nyenhuis v.