No. AAN-CV09-5008684S
[…] The plaintiff argues that Brundage is an employer because the definition of an employer found in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 includes an employer's agents. Secondly, the plaintiff argues that Brundage is "personally liable as she failed to carry out her duties when acting in the capacity of a [d]esignated [e]mployer [r]epresentative" and that she is "personally liable for a violation of . . . 49 C.F.R. [§ ]40.193(c)." Thus, he maintains; the motion to strike must be denied.
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e(b), provides in relevant part: "The term `employer' means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce . . . and any agent of such a person . . ." (Emphasis added.)