Orrico v. Nordic Naturals, Inc.
[…] Sitt, 2016 WL 5372794, at *15 (unintended pun in original) (quoting Factory Assocs. & Exps., Inc. v. Lehigh Safety Shoes Co., 382 Fed.Appx. 110, 111-12 (2d Cir. 2010) (summary order)); Grossman, 516 F.Supp.3d at 282. “Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a). Further, “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” Id. § 2-313(1)(b); see also Sci. Components Corp. v. Sirenza Microdevices, Inc., 399 Fed.Appx. 637, 639 (2d Cir. 2010).