No. 2009AP2848.
[…] ¶ 9 Orlowski petitioned the Milwaukee County Circuit Court for modification of the arbitration award pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 788.11. Orlowski argued that the arbitration award must be modified because the arbitration panel improperly interpreted and relied on Graser, 254 Wis.2d 851, 647 N.W.2d 385. State Farm argued that Orlowski had not provided any basis upon which the circuit court could modify the award in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 788.10 and § 788.11. Further, State Farm asserted that the arbitration panel properly applied Graser.
Wisconsin Stat. § 788.11 (2007–08) provides in relevant part:
Modification of award. (1) In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(a) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;
(b) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted;
(c) Where the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.