No. 2009AP2848.
[…] The common law standards for overturning an arbitration award have been developed in our case law based on the standards in both Wis. Stat. § 788.10 and § 788.11, and in this case are applied to Orlowski's request to modify the arbitration panel's decision. See Baldwin–Woodville, 317 Wis.2d 691, ¶¶ 20–21, 766 N.W.2d 591; Racine Cnty., 310 Wis.2d 508, ¶¶ 11, 33, 751 N.W.2d 312; Emp'rs Ins. of Wausau v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London, 202 Wis.2d 673, 680, 552 N.W.2d 420 (Ct.App.1996).
Wisconsin Stat. § 788.10 provides in relevant part:
Vacation of award, rehearing by arbitrators. (1) In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(a) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means;
(b) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them;
(c) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;
(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
9. See supra ¶ 9 n. 6.
¶ 14 “If the panel exceeded its power, we must modify or vacate the award.”