No. 2009AP2848.
[…] Additionally, Orlowski asserts that the arbitrators' interpretation of Graser was a manifest disregard of the law because Graser is factually and legally distinguishable. Finally, Orlowski argues that subsection 2.b. in the limits of liability of her UIM coverage does not preclude her recovery of written-off medical expenses. According to Orlowski, if this subsection were interpreted as such it would be an invalid reducing clause as it is not authorized by Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(i).
Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(5)(i) provides:
A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply:
1. Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made.
2. Amounts paid or payable under any worker's compensation law.
3. Amounts paid or payable under any disability benefits laws.
¶ 31 Arbitrators' authority is circumscribed by the terms of the contractual agreement to arbitrate and any other issues that the parties agree to submit to arbitration. Maryland Cas. Co. v.