ORIX FINANCE CORP. v. NEXBANK, SSB
[…] Id. at *1. The plaintiffs moved for remand or abstention, and the defendant moved to transfer the case to the Illinois bankruptcy court. Id. at *2. The court determined that the bankruptcy court was in the best position to determine the issue of whether federal jurisdiction existed and transferred the case to the Northern District of Illinois for referral to the bankruptcy court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412 without determining the motion to remand. Id. Section 1412 provides that a district court "may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." The court explained that "the interest of justice" requirement is "a broad and flexible standard" that requires consideration of whether the transfer would "promote the efficient administration of the bankruptcy estate, judicial economy, timeliness, and fairness." Id. at *3 (citations omitted).