No. 98-5244
[…] [T]he Secretary shall cause to be made, by inspectors appointed for that purpose, an examination and inspection of all meat food products prepared for commerce in any slaughtering, meat-canning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishment, and for the purposes of any examination and inspection said inspectors shall have access at all times, by day or night, whether the establishment be operated or not, to every part of said establishment. . . .
See 21 U.S.C. § 606. The Meat Inspection Act defines "prepared" as "slaughtered, canned, salted, rendered, boned, cut up, or otherwise manufactured or processed." See 21 U.S.C. § 601(l).