Oregonians for Accountability v. Bradbury
[…] Instead, as explained below, I find that plaintiffs have not shown likelihood of success on the merits as required for a preliminary injunction to issue and have not stated a claim upon which relief can be granted.

III. The Merits of Plaintiffs' Claims

Plaintiffs rely almost exclusively on two related opinions from this district by Chief Judge Ancer L. Haggerty. Horton v. Multnomah County, Civil No. 03-1257-HA (Oct. 17, 2003); Caruso v. Yamhill County, Civil No. 03-1731-HA (Jan. 14, 2004).

In both cases, the plaintiffs raised constitutional challenges to ORS 280.070(4)(a). Under that statute, any measure authorizing the imposition of a local option tax, no matter how small, must include the following text in the measure's ballot title: "This measure may cause property taxes to increase more than three percent." Judge Haggerty found that, in the context of the tax measures at issue in Horton and Caruso, such language was inherently misleading.