Civ. No. 07-6195-AA.
[…] Chaps. 250 and 251. In other words, plaintiffs seek to fold Oregon statutory requirements into substantive due process requirements. However, plaintiffs' argument is fatally flawed. Their rights to substantive due process do not rest on the State's compliance with state election laws; rather, their rights are violated only if the ballot language is so misleading that the special election is rendered patently and fundamentally unfair. In this case, it is not.
Notably, Oregon law permits the Legislative Assembly to prepare the ballot title for a measure referred to the voters. Or. Rev. Stat. § 250.075(1) ("When the Legislative Assembly refers a measure to the people, a ballot title for the measure may be prepared by the assembly. The ballot title shall be filed with the Secretary of State when the measure is filed with the Secretary of State."). Regardless, whether the Legislative Assembly can refer ballot language to the voters notwithstanding the provisions of Or. Rev. Chaps. 250 and 251 is a matter of state law.