CV 09-369-PK.
[…] The parties debate whether the IBLA decision resulted from a "formal adjudication." The APA generally defines a formal adjudication as one "required by statute to be determined on the record after an opportunity for an agency hearing." 5 U.S.C. § 554(a). ONDA contends that since no agency hearing occurred, the adjudication was informal. BLM, however, argues that since ONDA had the opportunity for an agency hearing but opted not to pursue one, the decision still resulted from a formal adjudication. See 43 C.F.R. § 4.415(a) ("Any party may file a motion that the Board refer a case to an administrative law judge for a hearing."). I find BLM's argument persuasive. While ONDA elected not to file a motion for a hearing on an appeal involving a question of fact, such a hearing was available under 43 C.F.R. § 4.415.