CV 09-369-PK.
[…] The stated purpose of the CMPA is to "conserve, protect, and manage the long-term ecological integrity of Steens Mountain for future and present generations." 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-12(a).
The Steens Act also created the Steens Mountain Wilderness Area, designated 29 miles of streams for wild and scenic river status, withdrew 1.1 million acres from mineral and geothermal leasing, established the Wildlands Juniper Management Area, designated a Redband trout reserve, and set aside a 97,000 acre from livestock grazing. 16 U.S.C. §§ 460nnn- 61, -71, -81, -91, -72, -11(b), -23(e)(2).
II. Land Use Planning Requirements
As part of the Steens Act, Congress directed the BLM to develop a "comprehensive plan for the long-range protection and management of the Federal lands included in the [CMPA]" by October 30, 2004. 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-21(b). The Steens Act requires the plan to "include, as an integral part, a comprehensive transportation plan for the Federal lands included in the [CMPA], which shall address the maintenance, improvement, and closure of roads and trails as well as travel access." Id. § 460nnn-22(a). Beyond requiring a comprehensive transportation plan, the Steens Act prohibits the use of motorized and mechanized vehicles off-road and limits their use to designated, existing roads and trails, with limited exceptions.