CV 09-369-PK.
[…] Thus, the IBLA reasonably found that the TMP addressed roads, trails, and travel access as required by the Steens Act, even though it lacked an exhaustive inventory of all travel routes within the CMPA. AR 52-53.
B. Issue 2 and Issue 3-Prohibitions on Off-road Motor Vehicle Use and Construction of New Motorized Roads or Trails
The Steens Act provides that "[t]he use of motorized or mechanized vehicles on Federal lands included in the [CMPA] — (A) is prohibited off road; and (B) is limited to such roads and trails as may be designated for their use as part of the management plan." 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-22(b)(1). The Steens Act also states that "[n]o new road or trail for motorized or mechanized vehicles may be constructed on Federal lands in the [CMPA]. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-22(d)(1). ONDA now alleges that the IBLA's ruling violated these Steens Act provisions by affirming BLM's TMP, which permitted motorized travel on routes "that have fallen into obscurity on the landscape. . . ." (Amend. Compl., #96, ¶ 80c.)