Civil Case No. 08-1271-KI
[…] AR 202 at ¶ 4. I hold the BLM to these statements.
E. Conclusion
With the small exception of cutting junipers in WSAs after it has tried prescribed fire-which is not permitted by the IMP-the Project satisfies the nonimpairment criteria as set forth above. The BLM and IBLA did not err.
III. The Steens Act
A. Background
ONDA alleges the BLM violated the Steens Act by proposing off-road vehicle use in WSAs and by proposing performing maintenance on roads during the course of the project. The Steens Act strictly limits motorized and mechanized vehicles in the CMPA's public lands. 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-22(b)(1). The relevant statutory language reads as follows:
(b) Prohibition on off-road motorized travelId. at § 460nnn-22.
(1) Prohibition
The use of motorized or mechanized vehicles on Federal lands included in
the [CMPA]--
(A) is prohibited off road; and(2) Exceptions
(B) is limited to such roads and trails as may be designated for their use as part of the management plan.
Paragraph (1) does not prohibit the use of motorized or mechanized vehicles on Federal lands included in the [CMPA] if the Secretary determines that such use -
(A) is needed for administrative purposes or to respond to an emergency; or
(B) is appropriate for the construction or maintenance of agricultural facilities, fish and wildlife management, or ecological restoration projects, except in areas designated as wilderness or managed under the provisions of section 1782(c) of title 43.
. . . .
(d) Prohibition on new construction
(1) Prohibition, exception
No new road or trail for motorized or mechanized vehicles may be constructed on Federal lands in the [CMPA] unless the Secretary determines that the road or trail is necessary for public safety or protection of the environment. Any determination under this subsection shall be made in consultation with the advisory council and the public.
Additionally, the Steens Act required the Secretary of the Interior to prepare a land use plan "for the long-range protection and management" of Steens Mountain. Id. at § 460nnn-21(b).