Civil Case No. 08-1271-KI
[…] As a result, I find that case to be inapposite. The BLM did not err.
2. Segmentation of Connected Actions
ONDA argues that by failing to undertake environmental analysis on each of the site-specific projects, the BLM has improperly segmented connected actions in violation of NEPA. NEPA requires a review of all direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts of a proposed action, including impacts caused by connected actions. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.7, 1508.8, 1508.25. A connected action is one that is "closely related and therefore should be discussed in the same impact statement." Id. at §§ 1508.25(a)(1), 1502.4(a). Actions are connected if they "[a]re interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification." Id. at § 1508.25(a)(1)(iii). ONDA contends that these site-specific decisions needed to be analyzed within a single EIS.