Opn. No. 98-F8
[…] The right to vote and to hold public office are automatically restored to New York felons upon the completion of their sentences, including all parole. Election Law § 5-106(2); Civil Rights Law § 79. Such automatic restoration is sufficient to constitute a restoration of these rights within the meaning of the GCA. See, McGrath v. United States, supra, at 1008. However, New York felons are statutorily prohibited from serving as jurors. Judiciary Law § 510. This statutory bar may be removed by obtaining a Certificate of Relief from Disabilities issued pursuant to Correction Law § 701. See, 1991 Op Atty Gen 10 ("In our view, the language defining the relief granted by these certificates is sufficiently broad to include the right of a felon to serve as a juror . . ."). "A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted as provided in this article to relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability, or remove any bar to his employment, automatically imposed by law by reason of his conviction of the crime or offense specified therein." Correction Law § 701. A Certificate of Relief from Disabilities, removing the statutory bar to serve as a juror, is sufficient to restore that right within the meaning of the GCA. See, McGrath v. United States, supra, at 1008.