OPINION NO. OAG 6-90
[…] . . . .

(15) Perform all other duties required of him by law.

In 77 Op. Att'y Gen. 262, 264 (1988), I recently considered whether a county board possesses statutory authority to direct the register of deeds to refuse to record documents containing restrictive covenants. In that opinion, I made the following statement:

[A]bsent any other legal prohibition to the contrary, in Wisconsin the register of deeds has a clear and absolute ministerial duty to record documents affecting title to real estate. Section 706.05 (1) provides that "[e]very conveyance, and every other instrument which affects title to land in this state, shall be entitled to record in the office of the register of deeds of each county in which land affected thereby may be." Thus, legal instruments which are in compliance with sections 59.51 (1), 59.516 and other state statutes delimiting the recordability of specific documents must be recorded by the register of deeds. See 48 Op. Att'y Gen. 54, 56 (1959); 15 Op. Att'y Gen. 72, 74 (1925).