October 12, 1988
[…] First, the state enactment antedates the federal enactment. See ch. 439, sec. 4, Laws of 1965. For that reason, the rule of construction cited in Schinner is inapplicable, and I am therefore not required to attach any particular weight to any federal court decision construing the federal Fair Housing Act.
Second, absent any other legal prohibition to the contrary, in Wisconsin the register of deeds has a clear and absolute ministerial duty to record documents affecting title to real estate. Section 706.05(1) provides that "[e]very conveyance, and every other instrument which affects title to land in this state, shall be entitled to record in the office of the register of deeds of each county in which land affected thereby may be." Thus, legal instruments which are in compliance with sections 59.51(1), 59.516 and other state statutes delimiting the recordability of specific documents must be recorded by the register of deeds. See 48 Op. Att'y Gen. 54, 56 (1959); 15 Op. Att'y Gen. 72, 74 (1925).