OPINION NO. OAG 53-88
[…] "Employer," by contrast, is defined in no less than sixteen places in the statutes, eight of them in chapter 103 above. The definitions vary considerably. The inference to be drawn is that the Legislature said each time precisely what it meant to for that section and, further, that a particular definition cannot be moved freely into another section

That is not to say we are without guidance. Chapter 40 establishes the Public Employe Trust Fund, and common logic, as well as specific wording in that chapter (see, e.g., section 40.01(1)), suggest that a public employe is employed by a public employer. Section 40.02(28) defines employer to mean "the state, including each state agency, and any county, city, village, town, school district, other governmental unit or instrumentality of 2 or more units of government now existing or hereafter created within the state."