February 27, 1973.
[…] PHILIP E. LERMAN, Chairman, Department of Industry Labor and Human Relations
You have asked whether I share the opinion of my predecessor, reported at 8 OAG 747 (1919), that the state minimum wage law does not apply to the state or its political subdivisions. This is to advise you that I agree with that opinion.
The minimum wage statutes at the time of that opinion did not specifically include units of government within the definition of an "employer" subject to the law. The same is true under the present definition. Section 104.01 (1), Wis. Stats., provides:
"The term `employer' shall mean and include every person, firm or corporation, agent, manager, representative, contractor, subcontractor or principal, or other person having control or direction of any person employed at any labor or responsible directly or indirectly for the wages of another "
Other statutes relating to employer-employe relations do specifically include units of government as subject to their provisions.