interpreting WIS. STAT . § 139.03(2m) and § 139.03(2t)
[…] Summary
interpreting WIS. STAT . § 139.03(2m) and § 139.03(2t)
Summary of this case from Arty's, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of RevenueOpinion
May 2, 1979.
Intoxicating Liquors; Blend of liquor taxed under sec. 139.03 (2t), Stats., and other liquor may be taxed proportionately without violating sec. 139.03 (3), Stats.
MARK E. MUSOLF, Secretary Department of Revenue
Your predecessor requested an opinion whether a proposed rule, Wis. Adm. Code section Tax 8.06, would conflict with sec. 139.03 (3), Stats., which provides that "[n]ot more than one occupational tax shall be required to be paid on any one container of intoxicating liquor."
For many years there has been but one occupational tax applicable to the sale of any particular container of intoxicating liquor, although the tax varied according to the amount of liquor and its alcoholic content, and the tax rates have varied over the years. Section 139.03 (2m), Stats.