Opinion No. 2004-266
[…] I am struck by the liberality of the legislature's statement of purpose in the Interlocal Cooperation Act:

It is the purpose of this chapter to permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities.

A.C.A. § 25-20-102.

With respect to the range of permissible agreements under this act, A.C.A. § 25-20-104(a) provides:

Any governmental powers, privileges, or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state alone may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state which has the same powers, privileges, or authority under the law and jointly with any public agency of any other state of the United States which has the same powers, privileges, or authority, but only to the extent that laws of the other state or of the United States permit the joint exercise or enjoyment.

(Emphasis added.) See, e.g., Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 97-328 (approving an interlocal agreement between Union County, Arkansas and Claiborne Parish, Louisiana).