Opinion No. 04-2
[…] In the event appropriations are insufficient to meet all of the requested budgets, the Deputy Director will allocate a percentage of the funds made available by the legislature to each local sentencing system. Funds will be disbursed based on data reflecting local and statewide felony convictions, the characteristics of offenders receiving a community sentence and the sentencing practices of the courts.

OAC 170:25-1-4 (2003) (emphasis added).

¶ 9 The above method complies with Section 988.16(A), which requires the Division to promulgate rules "based upon objective criteria for allocation of state-appropriated funds to local systems," by using the objective criteria of felony convictions, characteristics of offenders and the sentencing practices of the courts. The rule describes the criteria the Division will use, but does not set forth a mathematical formula reflecting how the criteria will be weighted or applied.