Opinion No. 04-2
[…] 22 O.S. Supp. 2003, § 988.16[ 22-988.16] (emphasis added).

¶ 6 In addition, the Division reviews the local plans for budgetary purposes, as follows:

C. When state funding is required to implement a local community sentencing system plan, the Community Sentencing Division shall approve the plan only to the extent that the jurisdiction's share of the total state appropriations will support the implementation of the local system plan. Modification to a local plan shall be for budgetary purposes, as provided in Section 988.7 of this title, and for compliance with law and rule.

Section 988.7(A) of Title 22 provides, "A plan that conforms with the purposes and goals of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act shall not be modified or disapproved [by the Division] except when the plan requires more funding than is available to the local system."

Id. § 988.16 (emphasis added) (footnote added).

¶ 7 The Act authorizes the Department of Corrections to "allocate and disburse appropriated funds to local . . . systems through an appropriate funding method[.]" 22 O.S. 2001, § 988.15[ 22-988.15](6).