Opinion No. 04-2
[…] I. Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act

¶ 1 Your questions require an interpretation of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act ("Act"), 22 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2003, §§ 988.1-990a-1.1, which establishes a statewide community sentencing system. 22 O.S. Supp. 2003, § 988.3[ 22-988.3](2). "Community sentence" is a "punishment imposed by the court as a condition of a deferred or suspended sentence for an eligible offender[.]" 22 O.S. 2001, § 988.2[ 22-988.2](A)(2) (footnotes added); see id. § 990a-1.1. "Eligible offender" is defined as "a felony offender who has been convicted of or who has entered a plea other than not guilty to a felony offense and who upon completion of a Level of Services Inventory or another assessment instrument has been found to be in the moderate range and who is not otherwise prohibited by law[.]" Id. § 988.2(A)(8) (footnotes added).