Opinion No. 04-2
[…] Section 988.7(A) of Title 22 provides, "A plan that conforms with the purposes and goals of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act shall not be modified or disapproved [by the Division] except when the plan requires more funding than is available to the local system."

Id. § 988.16 (emphasis added) (footnote added).

¶ 7 The Act authorizes the Department of Corrections to "allocate and disburse appropriated funds to local . . . systems through an appropriate funding method[.]" 22 O.S. 2001, § 988.15[ 22-988.15](6). The only place in the Act where the term "funding formula" appears is in Section 988.16(A) which requires each local system to "identify resources other than state funds as part of the funding formula." Id. "A formula is a combination of defined factors which yields a stated result." Miss. River Fuels Corp. v. Fed. Power Comm'n, 163 F.2d 433, 443 (D.C. Cir. 1947). The first funding method adopted by the Department included the following formula: