Opinion No. 04-2
[…] The number of an offender's prior felony convictions is a factual determination. Also, "felony convictions" is one of the criteria referenced in OAC 170:25-1-4 (2003).

References to "sentencing practices" of the courts appear in several sections of the Act. See 22 O.S. 2001, § 988.6[ 22-988.6](6) (the local planning council shall "[a]ssist in monitoring the sentencing practices of the court to ensure the local community sentencing system functions within the allocation of resources and according to the provisions of this act;"); see also id. § 988.10(C) ("The statewide system and each local system is required to monitor sentencing practices and eligibility requirements, prioritize expenditures, and operate within available resources for eligible offenders.").

¶ 10 The Department of Corrections has the legislative authority to adopt a method for allocating State funds to local systems. 22 O.S. 2001, § 988.14[ 22-988.14](B).