1. Does the mayor constitute a quorum per Clark v. Mahan, 268 Ark. 37, 594 S.W.2d 7 (1980)?
[…] (These acts are codified at A.C.A. §§ 14-44-103 and -107.) There is no indication, moreover, that the legislature intends to vary from the general rule.
It is my understanding that legislation has been proposed in the current legislature session which would give the mayor in a city of the second class the power to establish a quorum. See H.B. 1100, 81st Gen. Ass., Reg. Sess. (1997).
The case of Clark v. Mahan, 268 Ark. 37, 594 S.W.2d 7 (1980), referenced in your first question, does not compel a different result. That case, which involved the vote requirement under A.C.A. § 14-55-203 ("[t]o pass any bylaw, ordinance, resolution, or order, a concurrence of a majority of a whole number of members elected to the council shall be required[,]") was decided prior to passage of Act 346 of 1981 which, as noted above, removed the mayor from the council.