Opinion Delivered July 17, 2002
[…] According to your factual summary, the affected trucking companies are all based and all operate in Arkansas, enjoying the full protection of this state's corporate laws and taking full advantage of this state's highway infrastructure. As the Court made clear Northwest Airlines, supra, corporate citizenship of this sort clearly subjects an entity to the state's taxing authority.
Question 2 ? : If the answer to Q1 is "yes," is it mandatory that Arkansas look-back three (3) years to charge the sales taxes?
Subsection 26-18-306(f) of the Code (Supp. 2001) provides:
In the case if a fraudulent return or failure to file a report or return required under any state tax law, the director may compute, determine, and assess the estimated amount of tax due from any information in his possession or may begin an action in court for the collection of the tax without assessment, at any time.
The Department of Finance and Administration apparently interprets the term "return" broadly to encompass the standard documentation relating to the collection of sales and use taxes — an interpretation I consider consistent with the statutory definition of "return" as including "any tax . . . report." A.C.A. § 26-18-104(11).