Opinion Delivered July 17, 2002
[…] I believe the answer to your second question is "no."
Question 1: Can the State of Arkansas assess sales tax on a motor carrier for trucks and trailers that were base-plated in Oklahoma and that are subsequently registered in Arkansas?
The law regarding the imposition of sales and use taxes is set forth in the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act of 1941, A.C.A. § 26-52-101 et seq. (Repl. 1997 Supp. 2001) and the Arkansas Compensating Tax Act of 1949 (A.C.A. § 26-53-101 et seq. (Repl. 1997 Supp. 2001), respectively. Subsection 26-52-301(1) of the Code (Supp. 2001) imposes a 3% sales tax upon all "tangible personal property" sold in the state. Subsection 26-53-106(a) (Repl. 1997) imposes a tax in the same amount "for the privilege of storing, using, distributing or consuming within this state any article of tangible person property purchased for storage, use, distribution, or consumption in this state." This use tax applies to all vehicles bought out of state and stored, used, distributed or consumed in this state.