Opinion No. 10-4
[…] The municipal governing body shall create a limited-purpose fund and deposit therein any revenue generated by any tax levied pursuant to this subsection. . . . Money in the limited-purpose tax fund shall be expended only as accumulated and only for the purposes specifically described in the taxing ordinance as approved by the voters.

Id. (emphasis added). Any municipal tax must be approved by a vote of the people pursuant to 68 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 2705[ 68-2705], which in pertinent part provides:

A. Any taxes which may be levied by an incorporated city or town as authorized by the provisions of Section 2701 et seq. of this title shall not become valid until the ordinance setting the rate of such tax shall have been approved by a majority vote of the registered voters of such incorporated city or town voting on such question at a general or special municipal election.

Id. Therefore, municipalities may only impose taxes after a vote of the people.

The Expenditure of Municipal Taxes