Opinion No. 10-4
[…] Id.

As an example, a tax rebate agreement was provided for review with your request and is on file with the Attorney General's office.

This office has previously opined on the permissible statutory expenditures that may be reimbursed to property owners by a municipality under the Local Development Act, 62 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2009, §§ 850 — 869, in A. G. Opin. 09-13.

The Collection of Municipal Taxes

¶ 2 Municipalities may impose taxes pursuant to 68 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 2701[ 68-2701], which in pertinent part provides:

A. Any incorporated city or town in this state is hereby authorized to assess, levy, and collect taxes for general and special purposes of municipal government as the Legislature may levy and collect for purposes of state government, subject to the provisions of subsection F of this section, except ad valorem property taxes. Provided:

1. Taxes shall be uniform upon the same class subjects, and any tax, charge, or fee levied upon or measured by income or receipts from the sale of products or services shall be uniform upon all classes of taxpayers;

. . . .

7. Any revenues derived from a tax authorized by this subsection not dedicated to a limited purpose shall be deposited in the municipal general fund.

B. A sales tax authorized in subsection A of this section may be levied for limited purposes specified in the ordinance levying the tax. Such ordinance shall be submitted to the voters for approval as provided in Section 2705 of this title. . . . Such ordinance shall describe with specificity the projects or expenditures for which the limited-purpose tax levy would be made. The municipal governing body shall create a limited-purpose fund and deposit therein any revenue generated by any tax levied pursuant to this subsection. . . . Money in the limited-purpose tax fund shall be expended only as accumulated and only for the purposes specifically described in the taxing ordinance as approved by the voters.

Id. (emphasis added). Any municipal tax must be approved by a vote of the people pursuant to 68 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 2705[ 68-2705], which in pertinent part provides: