Opinion No. 10-4
[…] Id. at 1144-45.

Rebates in Oklahoma

¶ 7 The sample tax rebate agreement provided with your request purports to allow a retailer to receive back from the city a portion of the municipal sales tax receipts it collects, to reimburse certain costs of development. This is similar to rebate programs administered through the Oklahoma Tax Commission. For instance, the "Compete with Canada Film Act," 68 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2009, §§ 3621 — 3626, created the Oklahoma Film Enhancement Rebate Program. 68 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 3624[ 68-3624](A). A production company can make a rebate claim for a certain percent of "documented expenditures made in Oklahoma directly attributable to the production of a film, television production, or television commercial." Id. However, eligibility requirements must be met. See id. § 3624(D). Approved claims are paid by the Oklahoma Tax Commission from the Oklahoma Film Enhancement Rebate Program Revolving Fund, "a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal year limitations." Id. § 3625(A).