Operating Engineers Local 324 Health Care Plan v. Dalessandro Contracting Grp., LLC
[…] B. Defendant's Overpayments to Plaintiffs

Defendant argues that it already made some of the payments that Plaintiffs allege are delinquent and that Plaintiffs must properly account for and allocate the payments that they received from Defendant. ERISA provides that "the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1). As an exception to this prohibition, ERISA provides that "if such contribution or payment is made by an employer . . . by a mistake of fact or law . . . paragraph (1) shall not prohibit the return of such contribution or payment to the employer." 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(2)(A)(ii). Courts have consistently held that the statutory language "shall not prohibit the return" means that a credit or refund to an employer is permissible but not required. Whitworth Bros. Storage Co. v. Cent.