No. 179 M.D. 2021
[…] "Person" includes "[a]ny natural person, association, fiduciary, partnership, corporation[,] or other entity[.]" Section 201(e) of the Tax Code, 72 P.S. § 7201(e).
The Department of Revenue (Department), or its agents, is authorized by Section 272 of the Tax Code to "examine the books, papers[,] and records of any taxpayer in order to verify the accuracy and completeness of any return made or, if no return was made, to ascertain and assess the tax imposed by [the Tax Code]." 72 P.S. § 7272 (emphasis added). "Taxpayer" is defined in Section 201(n) of the Tax Code, 72 P.S. § 7201(n), as "[a]ny person required to pay or collect the tax imposed by [the Tax Code.]" Section 272 further provides that the Department may "examine any person, under oath, concerning taxable sales or use by any taxpayer or concerning any other matter relating to the enforcement or administration of [the Tax Code], and to this end may compel the production of books,