upholding overnight delay against constitutional challenge
[…] Stores, Inc. v. Moitie, 452 U.S. 394, 398-99, n. 3 (1981). Accordingly, Judge Doty's decision in Fang — sic Vang constitutes a merits adjudication for purposes of res judicata. The Court adopts the recommendations in the 2803 R R and the 3947 R R that the claims as identified in those R Rs are dismissed because they are barred by res judicata and collateral estoppel.
C. Statute of Limitations on the MHRA Claims
Judge Mayeron recommends dismissal of various MHRA claims against the City Defendants because the statute of limitations expired prior to the filing of this case. Minnesota Statute § 363A.28, subd. 3 provides:
A claim of unfair discriminatory practice must be brought as a civil action pursuant to section 363A.33, subdivision 1, filed in a charge with a local commission pursuant to section 363A.07, subdivision 3, or filed in a charge with the commissioner within one year after the occurrence of the practice.
The actions that form the factual predicate for the MHRA claims occurred on August 22, 2005 when O'Neal returned to the Radisson to confront Cook about the 911 calls. He did not file this suit until July 9, 2007, almost two years after the incident.