Civil Action No. 14-723
[…] (1) a material misrepresentation (or omission) [i.e., falsity]; (2) scienter, i.e., a wrongful state of mind; (3) a connection with the purchase or sale of a security; (4) reliance, often referred to in cases involving public securities markets (fraud-on-the-market cases) as "transaction causation;" (5) economic loss; and (6) "loss causation," i.e., a causal connection between the material misrepresentation and the loss.In re Suprema Specialties, Inc. Sec. Litig., 438 F.3d 256, 275 (3d Cir. 2006) (quoting Dura Pharm., Inc. v. Broudo, 554 U.S. 336, 341-42 (2005)). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b), the statute of limitations as to this claim is the earlier of: "(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation."
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to plead scienter, loss causation, and falsity. Additionally, Defendants argue that this claim is untimely.
1. Scienter
As noted above, a heightened pleading standard applies to Plaintiffs' allegations of scienter.