Civil Action No. 14-723
[…] Thus, like Bradley, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have sufficiently pled loss causation by alleging that the disclosures between April 1, 2011 (the day trading halted), and October 7, 2011 (the date the class period closed), partially disclosed the misrepresentations that were fully revealed on October 20, 2011 (the date Keyuan disclosed the related-party transactions).
4. Statute of Limitations
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b), the statute of limitations as to Plaintiffs' Section 10(b) claim is the earlier of: "(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation." The two-year "discovery of the facts" limitations period begins to run once the plaintiff did discover, or a reasonably diligent plaintiff would have discovered, the facts constituting the violation.