O'Malley v. Kass Mgmt. Servs., Inc.
[…] See R.26-6, Pl.’s Resp., Exh. F, June 2018 Kass Statement at 2. On doing either, he would have discovered the alleged injury.

The next statement period runs from April 23, 2019 to May 22, 2019, and reflects the stop-payment fees dated May 7, 2019. Pl.’s Bank Statements at 34.

Aside from the factual inapplicability of the discovery rule, the discovery rule should not be read into the EFTA's limitations provision as a matter of statutory construction either. Section 1693m(g) says that "any action under this section may be brought ... within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation." In Rotkiske v.