O'Malley v. Kass Mgmt. Servs., Inc.
[…] Id. In the same way, each of the unauthorized transfers is a readily discernible injury for which damages are readily calculable.

The statute itself also weighs against applying the continuing-violation doctrine. The EFTA contemplates that although preauthorized transfers would "recur at substantially regular intervals", 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10), a consumer may stop a preauthorized transfer in any given single pay period. 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a) ("A consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer by notifying the financial institution orally or in writing at any time up to three business days preceding the scheduled date of such transfer."). This implies that each preauthorized transfer constitutes a discrete event under the statutory scheme. For these reasons, the continuing violation doctrine does not apply. B. Discovery Rule