O'Malley v. Kass Mgmt. Servs., Inc.
[…] Bank of Am., N.A. , No. 12 CV 10228, 2013 WL 6224641, at *5 (N.D. Ill. Nov. 27, 2013) ; Walbridge v. Ne. Credit Union , 299 F. Supp. 3d 338, 350 (D.N.H. 2018).

On examination of the statutory text and the EFTA's overall scheme, the Court concludes that each preauthorized transfer in violation of § 1693e constitutes a discrete occurrence and a new violation accrues for purposes of the statute of limitations. First, the EFTA explicitly contemplated that preauthorized electronic fund transfers would "recur at substantially regular intervals," 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10), but nonetheless framed § 1693e ’s written pre-approval requirement in terms of discrete authorizations. § 1693e(a) ("A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing ...."). This discreteness is bolstered by the subsequent clause permitting consumers to effectively cancel any preauthorized transfer within three days. § 1693e(a) ("A consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer by notifying the financial institution orally or in writing at any time up to three business days preceding the scheduled date of such transfer."). When read together, these clauses suggest that a consumer can provide or withdraw preauthorization within any single period of recurrence.