Ham v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] The Act covers a range of electronic money transfers and “subjects them to a litany of procedural requirements designed to protect consumers from transactions made in error or without their consent.” Wike v. Vertrue, Inc., 566 F.3d 590, 592 (6th Cir. 2009) (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693a(6),1693b-1693f). It permits consumers to file actions for violations of its provisions and awards payment of attorneys' fees for successful suits. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a). However, actions against financial institutions for failure to comply with the EFTA must be brought “within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(g). Where, as here, a plaintiff asserts that the accounts were subject to “purely unauthorized transfers”, the “one-year limitation is triggered by each individual transfer.” Widjaja v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 2019 WL 8108716, at *6 (C.D. Cal.