Ham v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] O'Connor v. Boeing North American, Inc., 311 F.3d 1139, 1147 (9th Cir. 2002) (internal quotation marks omitted). It is beyond dispute that Plaintiff was at least aware of “the existence and the cause of his injury” no later than May 5, 2022, when Chase Bank issued its last determination on Plaintiff's requests for reimbursement.

Lastly, the Supreme Court's recent decision in Rotkiske v. Klemm calls into question whether the discovery rule is even applicable to EFTA claims. 589 U.S. 8 (2019). As noted above, section 1693m(g) of the EFTA provides that “any action under this section may be brought ... within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” In Rotkiske, the Supreme Court interpreted a similar limitations provision in the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act.