finding a final judgment on the merits even though judgment had not been entered
[…] I. BACKGROUND
Plaintiff was transferred by ambulance to a hospital after suffering a severe asthma attack while incarcerated at the Sherburne County Jail on April 25, 2006. He remained in the hospital until his discharge on May 1, 2006. During this time, Plaintiff was involuntarily furloughed pursuant to an allegedly longstanding but unwritten County policy. As a result, Plaintiff received no credit toward his sentence during his hospitalization and the County has refused to pay his medical bills. See Minn. Stat. § 641.15, subdivs. 1 and 2 (2009) (requiring county to pay for medical care "provided to prisoners held in a county jail or workhouse" subject to "reimbursement from the prisoner . . . to the extent that the prisoner to whom the medical aid was provided has the ability to pay the bills").On December 4, 2007, Plaintiff brought an action against the County and several of the Jail staff — including Knutson — based upon the staff's conduct in the days before and at the time of Plaintiff's April 25 asthma attack ( Olson I).