A18-0367
[…] Thus, we consider whether an insurance appraisal panel has the authority to grant preaward interest.
An arbitration panel undoubtedly has authority to grant preaward interest. See Hedlund v. Citizens Sec. Mut. Ins. Co. , 377 N.W.2d 460, 464 (Minn. App. 1985) ("[T]he arbitrators could have awarded interest on the award from the date of the award to the date of payment."); see also Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b) ("[I]nterest on the judgment or award shall be calculated by the judge or arbitrator."). But there are important differences between arbitration panels and appraisal panels. Arbitration panels can make liability determinations and render legal determinations. Johnson v. Am. Family Mut. Ins.