A18-0367
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018) ; Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud , 853 N.W.2d 713, 716 (Minn. 2014). When the legislature’s intent is clearly discernible from a statute’s plain and unambiguous language, an appellate court interprets the language according to its plain meaning. State v. Kelbel , 648 N.W.2d 690, 701-02 (Minn. 2002).
A. The Olivers are statutorily entitled to preaward interest.
Section 549.09, subdivision 1(b), states, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward, or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed ... from the time of the commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first, except as provided herein. ... Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward, or prereport interest shall not be awarded on the following:
(1) judgments, awards, or benefits in workers’ compensation cases, but not including third-party actions;
(2) judgments or awards for future damages;
(3) punitive damages, fines, or other damages that are noncompensatory in nature;
(4) judgments or awards not in excess of the amount specified in section 491A.01; and
(5) that portion of any verdict, award, or report which is founded upon interest, or costs, disbursements, attorney fees, or other similar items added by the court or arbitrator.
Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b). Preaward interest is statutory and not contractual. Schwickert, Inc. v. Winnebago Seniors, Ltd. , 680 N.W.2d 79, 88 (Minn. 2004).