A18-0367
[…] Accordingly, the district court erred in applying the MUAA’s 90-day filing deadline for motions to modify an appraisal award to the Olivers’ motion for preaward interest.
Although we decide that the 90-day limitation in section 572B.24(a) does not apply to the Olivers’ request for preaward interest, we note that it is unclear how much time the Olivers had to a bring a claim for preaward interest. The statute is silent on any deadline for seeking preaward interest. Section 549.09, subdivision 1(b), states that the "action must be commenced within two years of a written notice of claim for interest to begin to accrue," but Poehler determined that no underlying civil action is required to request preaward interest. See 899 N.W.2d at 139-40. We do not decide this issue because it is not before us in this appeal.
DECISION