A18-0367
[…] Id. at 707-08. De novo review of an appraisal panel’s legal determinations stands in stark contrast to deferential review of an arbitrator’s legal decisions, which will not be reversed for a mistake of law. See Johnson , 426 N.W.2d at 421.
State Farm asks us to follow David A. Brooks Enterprises, Inc. v. First Systems Agencies , which held that an appraisal panel had authority to grant preaward interest. 370 N.W.2d 434, 435 (Minn. App. 1985). We conclude that David A. Brooks is not relevant precedent for three reasons. First, at the time that David A. Brooks was decided, section 549.09 did not authorize preaward interest; instead, the statute authorized prejudgment interest from the time of verdict. See id. at 436 (applying Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1 (1982) ("When the judgment is for the recovery of money, including a judgment for the recovery of taxes, interest from the time of the verdict or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the clerk as provided in this section and added to the judgment.") ).