holding language of indictment should be construed in context "by practical rather than by technical considerations and by reading the indictment as a whole"
[…] (D) the negation of any exception to the offense."
The gravamen of "forbidden conduct" proscribed by Article 4548a, supra, is practicing dentistry without a license. That an accused did not obtain one from the state regulatory board solely authorized to grant it is a matter of evidence, not an essential element of the offense. See, e.g., Mayo v. State, 166 Tex.Crim. R., 314 S.W.2d 834 (1958), cert. denied 357 U.S. 935, 78 S.Ct. 1385, 1 L.Ed.2d 1550 (1958); Gross v. State, 169 Tex.Crim. R., 334 S.W.2d 809 (1960) and Doyle v. State, 65 Tex.Crim. R., 143 S.W. 630 (1912).
Furthermore, Article 21.18, V.A.C.C.P., expressly provides that "matters of which judicial notice is taken (among which are included the authority and duties of all officers . . . appointed under the General Laws of this State) need not be stated in a indictment." Accordingly, for all relevant purposes the trial court below was entitled to take judicial notice of the fact that a license to practice dentistry is granted only by the Texas State Board of Dental Examiners. Carrillo v.