05-19-01197-CV
[…] See In re Jones, 507 S.W.3d 405, 407 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.). A trial court abuses its discretion if it rules arbitrarily, unreasonably, without regard to guiding legal principles, or without supporting evidence. Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 21 (Tex. 1998). A trial court does not abuse its discretion by denying a petition that fails to comply with the statutory requirements. See Jones, 507 S.W.3d at 407-08.
Chapter 45 of the Texas Family Code governs petitions for name changes by adults. See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 45.101-.107. Section 45.102 sets forth the requirements of such a petition. Id. § 45.102. Subsection (a) requires the petition to be verified and to include: (1) the present name and place of residence of the petitioner; (2) the full name requested for the petitioner; (3) the reason the change in name is requested; (4) whether the petitioner has been the subject of a final felony conviction; (5) whether the petitioner is subject to the registration requirements of sex offenders; and (6) a legible and complete set of the petitioner's fingerprints on a fingerprint card format acceptable to the Department of Public Safety and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Id. § 45.102(a). Subsection (b) lists additional information that the petition must include or provide a reasonable explanation for not including. Id. § 45.102(b). Included among such information is the petitioner's assigned FBI number, state identification (SID) number, if known, or any other reference number in a criminal history record system that identifies the petitioner as well as a list of "any offense above the grade of Class C misdemeanor for which the petitioner has been charged[.]" Id. Section 45.103 sets forth the circumstances under which a trial court must order a change of name: