NO. 14-18-00245-CV
[…] See In re Jones, 507 S.W.3d 405, 407 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.). A trial court abuses its discretion if it rules arbitrarily, unreasonably, without regard to guiding legal principles, or without supporting evidence. Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 21 (Tex. 1998). A trial court does not abuse its discretion in denying a petition that fails to comply with the statutory requirements. See Jones, 507 S.W.3d at 407-08.
By statute, a petition to change an adult's name must be verified and must include the reason the name change is requested. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 45.102(a). The petition also must include the petitioner's "assigned FBI number, state identification number, if known, or any other reference number in a criminal history record system that identifies the petitioner," "any offense above the grade of Class C misdemeanor for which the petitioner has been charged," and "the case number and the court if a warrant was issued or a charging instrument was filed or presented" for such an offense. Id. § 45.102(b)(1)(G), (b)(2), (b)(3).