NO. 14-18-00245-CV
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 45.101.
III. REQUESTED RACE/NATIONALITY CHANGE
Williams also petitioned the district court to change his "Race/Nationality" from "Black/African American" to "Moor/Americas Aboriginal National . . . but not a citizen of the United States." The trial court did not abuse its discretion in failing to do so.
A person born in the United States is a national and citizen of the United States. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1; 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a) (2012). This is equally true of a person born in the United States "to a member of an Indian, Eskimo, Aleutian, or other aboriginal tribe." Id. § 1401(b) (emphasis added). A person can relinquish his United States nationality by voluntarily performing certain acts with the intention of relinquishing his United States nationality. See id. § 1481.