No. 313638
[…] That the obstruction also happened to be a tree is irrelevant to the question of whether defendant may be held liable for failing to properly maintain the highway.
What is relevant, and ultimately dispositive, is the proper scope of the highway exception to the general grant of governmental immunity. "The highway exception waives the absolute immunity of governmental units with regard to defective highways under their jurisdiction." Nawrocki, 463 Mich at 158. MCL 691.1402(1) provides in relevant part:
Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. The liability, procedure, and remedy as to county roads under the jurisdiction of a county road commission shall be as provided in section 21 of chapter IV of 1909 PA 283, MCL 224.21. Except as provided in section 2a, the duty of a governmental agency to repair and maintain highways, and the liability for that duty, extends only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel."The fourth sentence of [MCL 691.1402(1)] . . . narrowly limit[s] the general duty to repair and maintain, created by the first sentence, 'only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.'" Nawrocki, 463 Mich at 161 (emphasis in original).