Old Standard Life Insurance Co. v. Duckhunt Family LTD
[…] Considering that escrow activities fell outside the scope of Laywers Title's relationship with America West, this statute is not helpful to Duckhunt. By its own terms, this section limits the rebuttable presumption that an insurer is bound by the acts of its agent to acts within the scope of the agency relationship, so if there is no common-law agency relationship, there can be no liability under this statute.

Utah Code Ann. § 31A-23a-405 (emphasis added).

Utah's section 31A-23a-406(1)(b) is similarly unhelpful for Duckhunt. This section provides that a "title insurance producer may do escrow involving real property transactions if all of the following exist: . . . (b) the title insurance producer is appointed by a title insurer authorized to do business in the state." Duckhunt argues that in conjunction with section 31A-23-405, this provision operates as a legal presumption that Lawyers Title is bound by escrow-related acts of America West. Duckhunt reads too much into this statute.