Old Standard Life Insurance Co. v. Duckhunt Family LTD
[…] Id. (alterations in original) (quoting Zions First Nat'l Bank, 762 P.2d at 1094.)

Id. at 125.

Id.

Lawyers Title also expressly limited America West's authority to the issuance of title insurance policies. Under Bodell, as a matter of law, these facts cannot and do not support a finding of implied liability. The court cannot hold Lawyers Title liable for the alleged escrow misconduct of America West under common law when Lawyers Title so carefully limited the scope of America West's authority to title insurance.

Duckhunt also argues Utah's section 31A-23a-405 supplies a basis for Lawyers Title's liability, but this statute is limited to the scope of the agency relationship. Specifically, section 31A-23a-405 creates a "rebuttable presumption that every insurer is bound by any act of its appointed licensee performed in this state that is within the scope of the appointed licensee's actual (express or implied) or apparent authority, until the insurer has canceled the appointed licensee's appointment." Considering that escrow activities fell outside the scope of Laywers Title's relationship with America West, this statute is not helpful to Duckhunt.