Case No. 1:08-cv-796.
[…] Charter Bank, 2005 WL 2045907 (Mich. App. Aug. 25, 2005) (per curiam) (P.J. Cooper, Fort Hood, and ret. J. Gribbs), app. denied, 474 Mich. 1069, 711 N.W.2d 313 (Mich. 2006), the Michigan Court of Appeals panel noted as follows,
However, the Legislature has enacted several statutes solely governing future advance mortgages. [fn. 17 citing MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 565.901— 565.906] Statutes that relate to the same subject or share a common purpose are in pari materia and must be read together as one law. [n. 18 citing State Treasurer v. Schuster, 456 Mich. 408, 417, 572 N.W.2d 628 (Mich. 1998)]
MCL 565.901(1) defines the terms "future advance" and "future advance mortgage" as follows:
(a) "Future advance means an indebtedness or other obligation that is secured by a mortgage and arises or is incurred after the mortgage has been recorded, whether or not the future advance was obligatory or optional on the part of the mortgagee.
(b) "Future advance mortgage" means a mortgage that secures a future advance and is recorded either prior to or after the effective date of this act. . . .
MCL 565.902 provides: