Case No. 1:08-cv-796.
[…] [n. 18 citing State Treasurer v. Schuster, 456 Mich. 408, 417, 572 N.W.2d 628 (Mich. 1998)]
MCL 565.901(1) defines the terms "future advance" and "future advance mortgage" as follows:
(a) "Future advance means an indebtedness or other obligation that is secured by a mortgage and arises or is incurred after the mortgage has been recorded, whether or not the future advance was obligatory or optional on the part of the mortgagee.
(b) "Future advance mortgage" means a mortgage that secures a future advance and is recorded either prior to or after the effective date of this act. . . .
MCL 565.902 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by this act, a future advance mortgage securing a future advance shall have priority with respect to the future advance as if the future advance was made at the time the future advance mortgage was recorded.
Flagstar contends that MCL 565.41 requires a mortgagee to discharge a mortgage upon full payment, regardless of whether the mortgagor would otherwise be allowed to continue drawing on the credit line.