No. 41200.
[…] The validity of the above order is challenged on this appeal. § 6, Art. 2 of the Constitution of Oklahoma, reads:
"The courts of justice of the State shall be open to every person, and speedy and certain remedy afforded for every wrong and for every injury to person, property, or reputation; and right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial, delay, or prejudice."
It is provided in § 1031 [ 12-1031], 12 O.S. 1961, as follows:
"The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders, at or after the term at which such judgment or order was made:
* * * * * *
"Third. For mistake, neglect or omission of the clerk, or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order.
* * * * * *
"Seventh. For unavoidable casualty or misfortune, preventing the party from prosecuting or defending."
In Railway Express Agency, Inc. v. Jansen, Okla., 351 P.2d 1071, this Court said: