Asset Acceptance LLC v. Pham
[…] ¶23 In Schweigert , 2015 OK 20, ¶ 7, 348 P.3d 696, the Supreme Court instructed that when a father asserted a mother failed to file a motion for default judgment and therefore failed to give him proper notice pursuant to Rule 10, he was asserting a claim for irregularity in the proceedings. Defendants here made a similar assertion. Title 12 O.S.2011 § 1031(3) allows a district court to vacate its judgment "[f]or mistake, neglect, or omission of the clerk or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order." Pursuant to 12 O.S.2011 § 1038, proceedings to vacate a judgment pursuant to § 1031(3) must be brought within 3 years of the filing of the judgment. Defendants met this requirement.

¶24 The applicable law is well-established.