February 2, 1960 —
[…] On August 4, 1958, this action was brought to determine which defendant could lawfully levy the tax and to recover any amount unlawfully collected.
On March 20, 1959, the court entered its judgment dismissing the plaintiff's complaint as to defendant town of Ashwaubenon, and for recovery by the plaintiffs from the city of De Pere of the sum of $7,312, plus interest and costs. The city of De Pere appealed.
Sec. 70.13(1), Stats., provides:
"All personal property shall be assessed in the assessment district where the same is located or customarily kept except as otherwise specifically provided. Personal property in transit within the state on the first day of May shall be assessed in the district in which the same is intended to be kept or located, and personal property having no fixed location shall be assessed in the district where the owner or the person in charge or possession thereof resides, except as provided in sub. (5) of this section." (Emphasis supplied.)
The personal property with which we are concerned on this appeal is limited to those items which are never returned to the shop and are conceded to have no fixed location.