February 2, 1960 —
[…] It should be noted that while the word "person" includes a partnership (sec. 990.01(26), Stats.), a partnership is not expressly listed in the category of persons having charge or possession under sec. 70.18(1). None of the parties to this action claims that anyone other than the partnership has charge or possession of this personal property.
Sec. 70.21, Stats., provides in part:
"The personal property of a partnership may be assessed in the names of the persons composing such partnership, so far as known or in the firm name or title under which the partnership business is conducted, and each partner shall be liable for the taxes levied thereon."
We do not view this latter section as controlling the place where the property is to be assessed, but as providing for liability of each partner, whether the property be assessed in the firm name, or title, or the names of the known partners.