February 2, 1960 —
[…] Assessment of full value in each would tend toward the absurd, and suggest a constitutional question. Assessment by each of the three municipalities of the percentage of full value equal to the percentage of ownership of the partners resident in such municipality would be cumbersome. This formula would require a further formula for deciding where the 10 per cent interest of the partner residing outside Wisconsin should be reflected. The difficulties resulting from this construction do not recommend it as a probable intention of the legislature.
Sec. 70.18(1), Stats., provides in part:
"Personal property shall be assessed to the owner thereof, except that when it shall be in the charge or possession of some person other than the owner or person beneficially entitled thereto in the capacity of parent, guardian, husband, agent, lessee, occupant, mortgagee, pledgee, executor, administrator, trustee, assignee, receiver, or other representative capacity, it shall be assessed to the person so in charge or possession of the same."
It should be noted that while the word "person" includes a partnership (sec. 990.01(26), Stats.), a partnership is not expressly listed in the category of persons having charge or possession under sec. 70.18(1).