No. 12–60512.
[…] IV
Second, Ojeda contends he is entitled to rescission of the in abstentia deportation order because the NOH was not written in both English and Spanish, as required by statute.
The BIA held, “the respondent has not cited to any statute, regulation, or case law which requires a notice of hearing, sent after an OSC is issued, to be in Spanish. Further, even if this was required, the respondent cannot establish prejudice because his whole claim is premised on the fact he did not ever receive the hearing notice.”
At the time of Ojeda's deportation proceedings, § 1252b(a)(3)(A) (repealed 1996) required that “[e]ach order to show cause or other notice under this subsection [subsection (a) ] ... shall be in English and Spanish.” “Other notices” under subsection (a) included NOHs indicating the date and time of deportation proceedings had been changed or postponed. 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(2). Therefore, § 1252b(a)(3)(A) clearly required that the NOH Ojeda received be printed in both English and Spanish.