OHIO ASSN. OF CTY. BDS. OF MRDD v. PERS
[…] The court has previously disposed of the first and third propositions, but will, nonetheless, briefly readdress these issues.

With respect to the first proposition, R.C. 111.15(B)(1) clearly mandates the procedure under which any proposal shall become a rule. The process is clearly set forth in plain and unambiguous language. Defendants, however, contend that the memorandum does not constitute a rule pursuant to the definition set forth under R.C. 111.15(A)(1). This contention is without merit. While the resolution of December 16, 1988, clarifying the agencies' definition of "teacher," is clearly not a rule as it was a "determination of a question of law or fact in a matter presented to an agency" (R.C. 111.15[A][1]), the February 16, 1990 adoption and ratification of the memorandum and the intent to implement the memorandum altered the nature of the memorandum into a rule subject to the validation procedures set forth under R.C. 111.15.