contrasting temporary alimony and permanent alimony and citing cases
[…] Jacobs , 83 So. 2d 265 (Fla. 1955) (holding that a marriage is dissolved upon signing divorce decree, even if one of the parties dies before the decree is recorded); see also Klarish v. Klarish , 296 So. 2d 497, 498 (Fla. 3d DCA 1974) (rejecting argument that the trial court could not enter judgment dissolving marriage prior to and separate from a final disposition on the questions of alimony and child support, to be addressed at a later hearing).
That means that the parties became strangers upon rendition of this initial judgment. See § 61.052(4), Fla. Stat. ("A judgment of dissolution of marriage shall result in each spouse having the status of being single and unmarried."). As we just discussed, because temporary alimony of the type historically allowed at common law and under section 61.071 is for support between existing spouses, this alimony became unavailable at the time of dissolution.