contrasting temporary alimony and permanent alimony and citing cases
[…] Duss , 92 Fla. 1081, 111 So. 382, 385 (1926) (explaining how temporary alimony is awarded while "the parties stand before the court in the continued relation to each other of husband and wife," and permanent alimony is "allowed and to be paid after" dissolution, when the spouse's "legal liability" to pay alimony "is in the nature of an obligation or duty to a stranger"); § 61.08(1), (7), Fla. Stat. (providing for various defined categories of alimony, including "durational alimony," which is "to provide a party with economic assistance for a set period of time following a marriage " (emphasis supplied)).
The trial court was correct to refuse a credit for the temporary alimony awarded up to the date of the dissolution (which, as promised earlier, we get to in the next paragraph).