Office of the State Pub. Defender v. Court Appeals (In re Buchanan)
[…] Id., ¶ 35.

The term “parties” in the majority's analysis appears to refer to defense counsel and counsel for the State. See majority op., ¶ 20. However, it is the State and the defendant that normally are considered to be the parties in a criminal action—not defense counsel and counsel for the State. The appearance that the majority means counsel when it uses the term “parties” arises from its reference to “have and keep.” Wisconsin Stat. § 972.15(4m) allows the district attorney and the defendant's attorney to have and keep a copy of the PSI. A defendant is allowed only to view the PSI but not keep a copy.

¶ 49 Instead of requiring permission, the majority directs that parties may “reference information from the PSI that does not reveal confidential information and that is relevant to the appeal.” Id., ¶ 36. It provides examples of what it calls “confidential information,” listing medical information, information from child welfare and termination of parental rights proceedings, and information from juvenile delinquency proceedings. Id., ¶ 39.