Office of the State Pub. Defender v. Court Appeals (In re Buchanan)
[…] The circuit court has the significant power to “conceal the identity of any person who provided information” in the PSI. Wis. Stat. § 972.15(3). Certainly, if appellate counsel, in the process of writing an appellate brief, is unsure whether information from a PSI can be included, he or she can ask the court of appeals for guidance or can file the brief under seal until the court of appeals can decide whether the brief complies with rules of confidentiality. Opposing counsel could also move to strike inappropriate parts of the appellate brief. See McCallum, 208 Wis.2d at 480 n. 3, 561 N.W.2d 707.

Court records are open for public inspection. SeeWis. Stat. § 59.20(3) (Every “clerk of the circuit court ... shall open to the examination of any person all books and papers required to be kept in his or her office”). “Public records may be sealed (1) if a statute authorizes the sealing of otherwise public records, (2) if disclosure infringes a constitutional right or (3) if the administration of justice requires it.” City of Madison v. Appeals Comm. of the Madison Human Servs.