suggesting in dictum that section 101 did not make invalid a union rule providing for one vote for each local regardless of size
[…] Appellee maintains that the complaint falls under Title IV of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 481-83 (1976). Title IV governs terms of office and union election procedures, and it provides that only the Secretary of Labor may seek appropriate relief in federal district court for claims he or she finds meritorious. A specific provision of Title IV of the LMRDA governs union intermediate bodies such as the System Board. 29 U.S.C. § 481(d) reads:
(d) Officers of intermediate bodies, such as general committees, system boards, joint boards, or joint councils, shall be elected not less often than once every four years by secret ballot among the members in good standing or by labor organization officers representative of such members who have been elected by secret ballot.
If, as BRAC maintains, O'Doherty's complaint raises an issue governed predominantly by Title IV, then no claim for relief will lie under Title I. Judge Heaney, writing for this court in McNail v. Amalgamated Meat Cutters, 549 F.2d 538, 540 (8th Cir. 1977), observed: