dismissing RESPA claim where plaintiff failed to allege actual damages
[…] See Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 327 (1989); McCormick v. Stalder, 105 F.3d 1059, 1061 (5th Cir. 1997).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Fair Debt Collection Act Claim
Plaintiff alleges, without citation to any particular provision, that Defendant violated the "Fair Debt Collection Act." See State Court Petition, ¶ 5, ¶ 10. The Federal Debt Collection Practices Act ("FDCPA") provides that a "debt collector" must provide certain written notices to the consumer regarding the debt when initiating collection procedures. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g. The FDCPA requires that, if a consumer disputes a debt after receiving the required notice, "the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment, or the name and address of the original creditor, and a copy of such verification or judgment, or name and address of the original creditor, is mailed to the consumer by the debt collector." Id. Plaintiff does not allege that Chase is a debt collector. Generally, mortgage companies and loan servicers are not debt collectors under the FDCPA. See Akintunji v. Chase Home Finance, L.L.C., 2011 WL 2470709, *3 (S.D. Tex. June 20, 2011) (Rosenthal, J.) (citing Perry v.