Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC v. Teal Petals St. Tr.
[…] Consequently, if notice to MERS was required, Alessi did not substantially comply with that requirement.

In 2012, notice was required to be given to any person who recorded a request for a copy of foreclosure notices and “[e]ach other person with an interest whose interest or claimed interest is subordinate to the [HOA superpriority lien].” NRS § 107.090(3)(b) (2012). A “person with an interest” was defined to mean “any person who has or claims any right, title or interest in, or lien or charge upon, the real property described in the deed of trust, as evidenced by any document or instrument recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which any part of the real property is situated.” Id. § 107.090(1).

MERS was a person with an interest entitled to notice because the recorded deed of trust was a lien on the property and MERS was the deed of trust's named beneficiary. See Edelstein v.