discussing personal knowledge requirement in analogous context
[…] Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Cottrell, 632 F.3d 1127, 1132 (9th Cir. 2011).
B. Plaintiffs are Unlikely to Succeed on the Merits
Plaintiffs do not deny that they have defaulted on their loan. Rather, they argue that their home was defectively foreclosed upon because Defendants did not comply with the notice requirements of Nevada's foreclosure statute, NRS § 107.080(2)(c). The statute states:
(c) The beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee first executes and causes to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county wherein the trust property, or some part thereof, is situated a notice of the breach and of the election to sell or cause to be sold the property to satisfy the obligation which, except as otherwiseNRS § 107.080(2)(c) (emphasis added).
provided in this paragraph, includes a notarized affidavit of authority to exercise the power of sale stating, based on personal knowledge and under the penalty of perjury:
(1) The full name and business address of the trustee or the trustee's personal representative or assignee, the current holder of the note secured by the deed of trust, the current beneficiary of record and the servicers of the obligation or debt secured by the deed of trust;
(2) The full name and last known business address of every prior known beneficiary of the deed of trust;
(3) That the beneficiary under the deed of trust, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee is in actual or constructive possession of the note secured by the deed of trust;
(4) That the trustee has the authority to exercise the power of sale with respect to the property pursuant to the instruction of the beneficiary of record and the current holder of the note secured by the deed of trust;
(5) The amount in default, the principal amount of the obligation or debt secured by the deed of trust, a good faith estimate of all fees imposed and to be imposed because of the default and the costs and fees charged to the debtor in connection with the exercise of the power of sale; and
(6) The date, recordation number or other unique designation of the instrument that conveyed the interest of each beneficiary and a description of the instrument that conveyed the interest of each beneficiary.