CASE NO. 5:14-CV-05330
[…] II. LEGAL STANDARD
Plaintiffs removed this case pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1452, a statute specific to federally chartered corporations such as Plaintiff Freddie Mac. The statute provides a mechanism whereby Freddie Mac may avail itself of the jurisdiction of the federal courts for any matter "to which it is a party," without regard to the amount in controversy at issue or diversity of citizenship. According to section 1452(f)(2), "all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district court of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value
Section 1452(f)(1) explains that for purposes of construing the propriety of removal actions involving Freddie Mac, "the Corporation shall be deemed to be an agency included in sections 1345 and 1442 of such Title 28." Agencies such as are described in 28 U.S.C. §§ 1345 and 1442 possess the authority to commence any action, regardless of the subject matter, in federal court.