CASE NO. 5:14-CV-05330
[…] In Shaffer, Freddie Mac attempted to invoke the district court's jurisdiction only after the matter had been pending in State court for 22 months. In the case at bar, Freddie Mac attempted to invoke this Court's jurisdiction after 10 months litigating in State court and after the State court judge ruled against it on a dispositive motion to dismiss. Both the instant case and Shaffer illustrate the point that "Congress could not have gone to the trouble carefully to limit Freddie Mac's court access to the particular situations referenced in § 1345 and § 1442, while immediately wiping out the limitations it had just imposed." 2014 WL 7180777 at *4. When Congress provided in § 1452(f)(1) that "the Corporation shall be deemed to be an agency included in sections 1345 and 1442 of such Title 28," Congress could not have also meant to exempt Freddie Mac, and no other agency, from the basic removal parameters of §§ 1345 and 1442 of Title 28. As the Shaffer court correctly observed, "[t]here is no procedure anywhere in Title 28 for removal by a plaintiff."