Freddie Mac v. Brooks
[…] Although the Brookses did not argue that the last part of § 1452(f), requiring that Freddie Mac "follow[] any procedure for removal of causes in effect at the time of such removal," prohibits removal in this case, the court notes that such an argument has been rejected by the Second Circuit. Franklin Nat'l, 532 F.2d at 846 (referring to "removal procedure" in a parallel statute as the "where," "when," and "how" that a party must follow in petitioning for removal).