Freddie Mac v. Brooks
[…] Mar. 30, 1994) (concluding that § 1452(f) gave Freddie Mac, as plaintiff, the right of removal); see also Franklin Nat'l Bank Sec. Litig. v. Andersen, 532 F.2d 842, 845 (2d Cir. 1976) (concluding that the FDIC, as realigned party plaintiff, could remove a case to federal court under 12 U.S.C. § 1819(4), which permitted removal of "any suit `to which the Corporation shall be a party'"); S I 85-1, 22 F.3d at 1072 (11th Cir. 1994) (concluding that the FDIC, as plaintiff and counterclaim defendant, could remove a case to federal court under 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B), which stated that "the Corporation may . . . remove any action, suit, or proceeding . . . [within 90 days after] the action, suit, or proceeding is filed against the Corporation or the Corporation is substituted as a party").

Although the Brookses did not argue that the last part of § 1452(f), requiring that Freddie Mac "follow[] any procedure for removal of causes in effect at the time of such removal," prohibits removal in this case, the court notes that such an argument has been rejected by the Second Circuit.