Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-220
[…] I. Standard of Review
[6] A trial court's denial of a motion for release from a bail bond is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Amwest Surety Ins. Co. v. State , 750 N.E.2d 865, 867 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). An abuse of discretion occurs only when the trial court's decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Turner v. State , 953 N.E.2d 1039, 1045 (Ind. 2011).
II. The Bond Expired Prior to Forfeiture
[7] O'Connor argues the trial court violated Indiana Code § 27-10-2-3(c) by forfeiting the bond. That statute provides:
Any undertaking written after August 31, 1985, shall expire thirty-six (36) months after it is posted for the release of a defendant from custody. This section does not apply to cases in which a bond has been declared to be forfeited and the surety and bail agent have been notified as described in section 12 of this chapter.
[8] O'Connor claims that under that bond expiration statute, the bond expired in August 2018—36 months after it was posted—because no forfeiture proceedings had been initiated as of that expiration date.