Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-220
[…] [10] The State's argument turns on deadlines imposed under Indiana Code § 27-10-2-12(b) (the bond revocation statute), which allows escalation of late fees for a surety's failure to respond to a court's directive to produce a defendant on a surety bond. Whether O'Connor timely raised the expiration of the bond is instead resolved by the bond expiration statute – Indiana Code § 27-10-2-3(c). The bond expiration statute allows a surety to argue the bond has expired up until the time the bond "has been declared to be forfeited and the surety and bail agent have been notified...." Id.
[11] Though the trial court initiated bond forfeiture proceedings on December 27, 2019, the court did not order the bond forfeited until January 6, 2021. App. Vol.