O'Connor v. Otts Ocean LLC
[…] Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 (1980); Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320 (1986). However, where the moving party fails to make a prima facie showing, the motion must be denied regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing party's papers.

A motion for summary judgment will be granted "if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing the judgment in favor of any party". CPLR 3212 (b). The "motion shall be denied if any party shall show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact." Id. A motion for summary judgment is a drastic measure and to be used sparingly (Wanger v. Zeh, 45 Misc2d 93 [Sup Ct, Albany County], aff'd 26 AD2d 729 [3rd Dept 1965]). Summary judgment is proper when there are no issues of triable fact (Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320, 324 [1986]).